Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-74,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265436

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-74
MSN: (ex.T5201)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-74 (ex.T5201) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (Coded ?)
Takeoff at 04:00 hrs for barge sweep from Cape Orford arriving at first light, then coast to Awul.
Crashed into sea on take off from RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island.11/08/1943
Both killed instantly. Aircraft not salvageable.
The badly broken up Beaufighter was later spotted lying on a reef in about a meter of water about 2 km from coast. Only the pilot's body was recovered.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400140) William Nicholas Pax (Bill) COSGROVE (Pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.3024) Bernard Albert (Bernie) LE GRIFFON (Nav) RAAF - killed

Had borrowed A19-74 as their regular aircraft A19-111 was undergoing minor repairs.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1943 A19-74 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min