Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II XA-KCH, Wednesday 14 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Aero Jomacha
Registration: XA-KCH
MSN: U20606514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morelos, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II crashed under unknown circumstances in Morelos, Chihuahua.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.debate.com.mx/policiacas/Se-desploma-una-avioneta-en-la-sierra-de-Chihuahua-piloto-sale-ileso-20210714-0152.html
https://www.elheraldodechihuahua.com.mx/local/parral/se-desploma-avioneta-en-morelos-sobreviven-para-contarlo-accidente-lesionados-capitan-pena-noticias-sierra-tarahumara-6962753.html