Incident AHRLAC Bronco II N6505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265448

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:
Type:AHRLAC Bronco II
Owner/operator:Paramount Group US Inc.
Registration: N6505
MSN: A-002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eglin AFB/Destin Ft-Walton Beach Airport (KVPS/VPS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second AHRLAC Bronco II prototype also known as the Paramount Mwari suffered an undercarriage collapse, according to a photo that has surface on social media.
The aircraft was in the U.S., competing for the SOCOM Armed Overwatch programme.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/darren_olivier/status/1415431949951373315
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6505
https://www.airforcemag.com/socom-selects-5-armed-overwatch-prototypes/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6505
https://aviationweek.com/defense-space/sensors-electronic-warfare/bronco-ii-damaged-following-armed-overwatch-flight-demos
https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/aerospace-aerospace/bronco-ii-ac-208-out-of-socom-armed-overwatch-competition/

Media: