This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1919 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Caudron C.23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint-Rambert-d’Albon, Valence, Drôme 26 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Villacoublay, Paris |
| Destination airport: | Rome, Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crew was performing the first postal flight between Paris and Rome, Italy. Aircraft left Villacoublay Airport at 06:00 LT. While overflying Drôme, aircraft encountered strong winds from the north and one of the engines seems to have problems. Crew elected to make an emergency landing but aircraft eventually crashed in an open field located in Coinaud, near Saint-Rambert-d’Albon. Both crew were killed.
Crew:
Jules Védrines, pilot
Marcel Guillain, navigator.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c23-near-saint-rambert-dalbon-2-killed 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caudron_C.23#Operational_history 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jules_V%C3%A9drines 4. New York Times. Associated Press. April 22, 1919:
https://www.nytimes.com/1919/04/22/archives/vedrines-killed-in-parisrome-trip-airplane-falls-from-great-height.html 5.
https://www.air-journal.fr/2018-04-21-le-21-avril-1919-dans-le-ciel-le-raid-paris-rome-de-vedrines-et-guillain-tourne-mal-5197688.html Media:
Jules Védrines and his mechanic taking off for the last time 21 April 1919: