Accident Northrop F-5A 1324, Monday 14 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 1324
MSN: N6341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pathumthani province -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Don Mueang
Narrative:
Pilot Capt Lt Mayu Matsuoka ejected after undercarriage failed to open. Aircraft crashed at Wat Luang, Klong Luang.

Sources:

Thai Aviation
Scramble