Accident Northrop F-5A 1313, Tuesday 6 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 1313
MSN: N6265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lomsak district -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Khao Kor area, Lomsak district, Phetchabun province. Wreckage found FEB 1982.

Sources:

Thai Aviation