Accident Agusta A109C G-HBEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265484

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109C
Owner/operator:HPM Investments Ltd
Registration: G-HBEK
MSN: 7633
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holton Heath, near Wareham St. Martin, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Holton Heath, near Wareham St. Martin, Dorset
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Agusta A109C (G-HBEK) crashed into a field at Organford Road, Holton Heath, Wareham St. Martin, Dorset. The pilot was uninjured.

On approach to a private landing site, the helicopter experienced an uncontrolled yaw to the right. Despite applying full left pedal the pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft and opted to cut the power, following which the aircraft hit the ground. In the absence of a mechanical defect, it is possible that the loss of control was due to a loss of tail rotor authority resulting from operating close to or at the controllability limits of the helicopter, or that the helicopter was over-pitched, or a combination of both. The helicopter was damaged beyond economic repair and the pilot sustained minor injuries".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Helicopter damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd74f6d3bf7f3000d1bd8c/Agusta_A109C_G-HBEK_08-22.pdf
2. https://planetradio.co.uk/greatest-hits/dorset/news/dorset-fire-services-helicopter-crash/
3. https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/19446238.helicopter-crash-lands-dorset-field/
4. https://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/news/19446220.emergency-services-race-dorset-field-helicopter-crash/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holton_Heath
6. https://helihub.com/2021/07/15/15-jul-21-g-hbek-agusta-109c-holton-heath-uk/
7. https://www.southwestfarmer.co.uk/news/19447197.light-aircraft-crashes-holton-heath-east-pennard/
8. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/dramatic-picture-after-helicopter-crash-5659385.amp
9. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/83889_1228060437.jpg (photo)
10. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34186/

Media:

G-HBEK G-HBEK Agusta A109C Helicopter (HPM Investmments Ltd)