Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N334LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265493

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Dusting Company
Registration: N334LA
MSN: 502B-3187
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Skalitsky Airport (6TE0), Edcouch, Hidalgo County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edcouch, TX
Destination airport:Edcouch, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after liftoff a wind gust decreased the airplane's climb performance, which resulted in the main landing gear contacting a 10 ft tall sugarcane crop off the end of the runway. The airplane continued to descend into the field where it landed hard on the right main landing gear and came to rest in a nose down attitude. The right wing sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a gusting wind during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA322
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=334LA

Location