| Date: | Friday 2 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FXQS |
| MSN: | 12 1416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cayamant Lake, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cayamant Lake, QC |
| Destination airport: | Cayamant Lake, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-12 on floats, was on a local visual flight rules flight from Cayamant Lake, QC. On take-off, during the initial climb, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft and collided with trees. The aircraft ended up partially submerged on the shore of the of the lake. The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot later The pilot later reported that he was surprised by downwash during the initial climb.
Sources:
TSB