Accident Saab 91B Safir SE-KYD, Friday 16 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91B Safir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-KYD
MSN: 91.280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Västra Vedåkra, about 7km S of Hörby -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avesta Airfield (ESVA)
Destination airport:Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A SAAB 91B Safir force landed on a road near Västra Vedåkra, about 7km south of Hörby, following a loss of engine power.
The three people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.skd.se/2021/07/16/tre-i-flygplan-som-krockade/
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/skane/sportplan-landade-pa-mindre-vag-utanfor-horby

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39229_1566488317.jpg (photo)