Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265505

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Brocks Creek, Coomalie, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-192 (ex.NE232) 31 Sqdn.RAAF (Name: 'Pistol Packin Mama')
Missing on return from escort duty when RAAF Coomalie NT was covered by smoke from bushfires. A19-192 failed to respond to flares, searchlights and radio and the crew bailed out 3 miles north of Brocks Creek NT after running out of fuel, the Navigator was found the next day. 24/09/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.426287) Lloyd Francis RITCHIE (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.418028) George Robert WARNER (nav.) RAAF - slightly injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF