ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265508
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAY-1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-21SN |
Owner/operator: | 120 IAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 15 km of Byaroza Air Base, Brest Oblast -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Byaroza Air Base |
Destination airport: | Byaroza Air Base |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a training mission from Byaroza Air Base, MiG-21SN of 120 IAP crashed due to engine failure 15 km of Byaroza Air Base, Brest Oblast. Lt L.P. Larkin ejected safely.
Sources:
http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/voennaja_aviacija/avarija_samoljota_mig_21sn_08_maja_1970_goda/2-1-0-9 https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Берёза_(аэродром)