Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265516

Date:Friday 15 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-189
MSN: (ex.NE229)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nabiac Beach, 50 miles north of RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-189 (ex.NE229) 5 OTU.RAAF (Coded LY-V)
Became lost on a cross-country flight in bad weather, running out of fuel, overturned during wheels down landing Nabiac Beach NSW. 50 miles north of RAAF Williamtown. 15/06/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.424658) Charles Patrick MALLON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.444799) Edward John LINES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF