| Date: | Thursday 15 July 2021 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the Juliet Tango Group |
| Registration: | G-AJJT |
| MSN: | 12881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lower Withial Farm, East Pennard, near Shepton Mallet, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lower Withial Farm, East Pennard, near Shepton Mallet, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A PLANE made an emergency landing near a farm in Somerset this afternoon (July 15). The pilot of a light aircraft contacted Bristol airport to say their plane was going down near a farm in East Pennard. Ambulance crews arrived at the scene and requested the attendance of Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service.
The pilot made an emergency landing, but luckily was able to exit the cockpit safely with help of the landowner, and was then left in the care of awaiting ambulance paramedics. According to a statement/press release from Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Services (see link #2):
"The Ambulance service requested our attendance after the pilot of a light aircraft contacted Bristol airport to say their plane was going down near a farm at East Pennard near Shepton Mallet. On arrival of initial crews, who liaised with Police, it was confirmed that whilst the plane had made an emergency landing, the pilot was able to safely exit the cockpit and had been assisted by the landowner to awaiting Ambulance paramedics. Crews confirmed there was no fire and made the aircraft safe by isolating the fuel and power, leaving duty of care with the Police."
The reported crash location of East Pennard is a village and civil parish 4 miles (6.4 km) north west of Castle Cary, and 5 miles (8.0 km) south of Shepton Mallet, in the Mendip district of Somerset, England, very close to the site of the Glastonbury Festival
UPDATE
The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 13 January 2022, and the following is the summary from that report...
"AAIB investigation to Cessna 120, G-AJJT: Engine stoppage and forced landing, Lower Withial Farm, Somerset, 15 July 2021.
Just after takeoff, at approximately 100 ft agl, the aircraft engine faltered, misfired and stopped. The pilot immediately configured the aircraft for a forced landing in a field. The aircraft landed heavily and sustained damage to its left wing, propeller, and landing gear. The pilot exited the aircraft uninjured. The cause of the engine stoppage is not known.
=History of the flight=
The pilot had prepared his aircraft for flight and had checked its fuel and oil levels during his walk-round. The start-up, power and pre-takeoff checks were normal. Just after takeoff, and whilst at approximately 100 ft agl, the engine faltered, misfired twice and stopped. The pilot immediately turned to avoid buildings, initiated a glide descent, and landed heavily in a nearby corn field. During the landing the left wing, propeller and landing gear were severely damaged. The pilot was uninjured and was able to exit the aircraft unaided.
=Mitigating factors and potential cause=
In the pilot’s analysis of the accident, he considers the following factors prevented a more serious outcome. Firstly, he made an immediate decision to carry out a forced landing in a suitable field and focussed on maintaining airspeed and avoiding obstructions. Secondly, given the aircraft’s low height above the airfield, he did not attempt to restart the engine.
The pilot has also considered either fuel starvation due to a blockage or an empty tank might have caused the engine stoppage. However, he had checked for fuel pre-flight and observed that the right tank, which was selected at the time, was showing between ¼ and ½ on the gauge after the accident. Other than these possibilities, and in the absence of other evidence, the cause is not known
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: Severe damage to the left wing, propeller and landing gear"
Cessna 120 G-AJJT was first UK registered on 27.1.88, but its former US Registration N2621N is still active, never having been cancelled (see link #8)
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61bb3082e90e070448c521d4/Cessna_120_G-AJJT_01-22.pdf 2.
https://beta.dsfire.gov.uk/incidents/transport-incident 3.
https://www.somersetcountygazette.co.uk/news/19446025.plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-farm-east-pennard-somerset/ 4.
https://sheptonmallet.nub.news/n/plane-has-to-make-emergency-landing-in-east-pennard 5.
https://www.southwestfarmer.co.uk/news/19447197.light-aircraft-crashes-holton-heath-east-pennard/ 6. Cessna 120 G-AJJT various photos 10.4.1988-28.5.2007:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AJJT?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 7.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1266922/G-AJJT 8.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2621N 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Pennard
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 May 2003 |
G-AJJT |
Juliet Tango Group |
0 |
East Pennard Farm Strip, near Shepton Mallet, Somerset |
 |
sub |