This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-1945 |
Time: | 12:30 approx |
Type: |  Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 514 Squadron Royal Air Force (514 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | RF230 |
C/n / msn: | JI-B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 km ESE of A-73 Roye/Amy airfield, Somme départment -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | A-68 Juvincourt-et-Damary |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into wooded area an caught fire after uncontrollable spin.
Took off from Juvincourt with 24 ex-prisoners of war. Soon after getting airborne the pilot reported he was experiencing trouble with the controls and was putting back to Juvincourt. At 1230 while some 2 km ESE of Roye-Amy, the Lancaster crashed, killing everyone on board. All are buried in Clichy New Communal Cemetery.
Crew & Passengers
Flt Lt D Beaton DSO (Killed on Active Service) Flt Sgt A McMurrugh (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off R B Hilchey RCAF (Killed on Active Service) Flt Sgt J G Brittain (Killed on Active Service)
Plt Off R M Toms RCAF (Killed on Active Service) Plt Off O C Evers RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Capt R W Wheeler (Killed on Active Service) Lt P A T W B Campbell (Killed on Active Service)
Lt E T T Snowdon (Killed on Active Service) Sgt R A Adams (Killed on Active Service)
Cpl E L Belshaw (Killed on Active Service) Cpl A G Thompson (Killed on Active Service)
LCpl G W Franks (Killed on Active Service) Fus H Cummings (Killed on Active Service)
Fus O Parkin (Killed on Active Service) Gdsm J A Roe (Killed on Active Service)
Gnr A J S Crowe (Killed on Active Service) Gnr A N Labotske SAA (Killed on Active Service)
Pnr W L Lindheimer PLA (Killed on Active Service) Pnr M Maschit PAL (Killed on Active Service)
Pte T Anderson (Killed on Active Service) Pte W L Ball (Killed on Active Service)
Pte S J Bayston (Killed on Active Service) Pte R A Betton (Killed on Active Service)
Pte R E Clark (Killed on Active Service) Pte W Croston (Killed on Active Service)
Pte R Danson (Killed on Active Service) R Turnbull (Killed on Active Service)
Pte P Yates (Killed on Active Service) Rfn T J Edwards (Killed on Active Service)
Note: On the outward flight from RAF Waterbeach, the crew had included Wg Cdr S Baker but for the return flight he transferred to another aircraft. Apart from a fatal accident, involving a crew who had delivered their passengers to RAF Wing and were returning to base on 26 April 1945, it is believed this was the only accident involving loos of life to Prisoners of War in a Bomber Command aircraft.
Sources:
Military Aviation Disasters/David Gero
Royal Air Force Bomber Command of the Second World war 1945 Page 174.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=8412 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Landing_Ground#A-71_to_A-80