Accident Caudron C.61 F-AFCP, Friday 4 May 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1923
Time:day
Type:Caudron C.61
Owner/operator:Compagnie Franco-Roumaine de Navigation Aerienne
Registration: F-AFCP
MSN: 5366.10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Claye-Souilly, Verdun, Meuse, East of Le Bourget -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Strasbourg-Neuhof Airport, Strasbourg, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AFCP Caudron C.61 (MSN 5366/10); first registered in 4.23 (C or R 1045) to Cie Franco-Roumaine de Navigation Aerienne (CFRNA), Le Bourget, Paris.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Claye-Souilly, Verdun, Meuse, East of Le Bourget 4.5.23. Aircraft was being flown Paris–Strasbourg–Budapest–Bucharest. Crash happened on the Paris-Strasbourg leg. Registration F-AFCP cancelled 31.5.23

[Claye-Souilly is a commune in the Seine-et-Marne department in the Île-de-France region in north-central France at approximate Coordinates: 48°57′00″N 2°42′00″E]

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-2.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c61-souilly
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claye-Souilly