Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR.14 Kh14-23/93, Wednesday 27 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR.14
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: Kh14-23/93
MSN: 6S-642797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phitsanulok Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phitsanulok Airport - PHS
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest. As an unknown "Bearcat" in report, but likely the Spitfire Kh14-23/93, '23', reported as crashed at the same date.

Sources:

Thai Aviation
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents

Location