Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265550

Date:Sunday 20 May 1945
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-109
MSN: (ex.EL518)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-109 (ex.EL518) Coded M.
Pilot made takeoff for the first solo familiarisation flight. Return and approach from first solo exercise ok
Swung on landing, breaking off the under-carriage in RAAF Williamtown NSW. 20/05/1945
Conversion to components
Crew:
W/O (Aus.427275) William James WHYTE (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm