Accident MiG-21F-13 814, Wednesday 23 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:40.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 814
MSN: 740814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chlebówko, 16 km NE of Stargard -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Świdwin Air Base (EPSN)
Destination airport:Świdwin Air Base (EPSN)
Narrative:
During a training mission from Świdwin Air Base, MiG-21F-13 of 40.PLM crashed due to engine failure. St/Lt Cyryl Krolewski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_3/6-1-0-67#a1965-06-23
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chleb%C3%B3wko
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stargard