Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-86,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265560

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-86
MSN: (ex.T5254)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-86 (ex.T5254) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Fire in starboard engine upon starting. Returned to RAAF Coomalie base NT. 06/10/1943 Repaired in-Sqn.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1943 A19-86 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 2 Anson Bay, 8 miles SW of W of Peron Island, Northern Territory. w/o