Accident Mil Mi-2 UR-MAA, Saturday 17 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:02:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Meridian-Avia-Agro
Registration: UR-MAA
MSN: 5210832029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zayve village, Nova odesa district, Mykolaiv region -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 02:27 UTC (05:27 LT) during private flight with purpose of agricultural work en route Nova Odesa - Mayachka by helicopter Mi-2 UR-MAA, operator Meridian-Avia-Agro, a fatal accident occured. Helicopter crashed near Zayve village, Nova Odesa district, Mykolaiv region. As a result, 2 crew members were killed, helicopter was totally destroyed.

Reasons
The probable cause of the crash - the collision of the Mi-2 UR-MAA helicopter with an obstacle (tree) during takeoff, which led to the destruction of the structure of the helicopter, its fall and death of captain was a coincidence of the following factors:
- incorrect choice of the captain in the direction of takeoff (takeoff in the direction of obstacles);
- the influence of the external environment (sun) during the takeoff of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/fatal-accident-to-mi-2-helicopter-near-village-zayve-mykolaiv-region/
https://en.interfax.com.ua/news/general/756309.html

Media: