Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk VT-CAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265563

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Chimes Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-CAG
MSN: 17281483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dhana Airport (VA1J), Sagar -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dhana Airport (VA1J)
Destination airport:Dhana Airport (VA1J)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk suffered a runway excursion at Dhana Airport (VA1J), Sagar, India. The trainee pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.timesnownews.com/india/article/trainee-pilot-survives-after-crashing-cessna-plane-in-sagar/786410

Media: