Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk , Wednesday 13 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1952
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Len Subdistrict, Bang Pa-in District Ayutthaya province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Ban Len Subdistrict, Bang Pa-in District, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Bang Pa-In railway station.

Note: type not confirmed. Candidate F9-23/95 (w/o in accident FEB 52)

Sources:

Thai Aviation
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents

Location