Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.18A G-EAWO, Friday 7 April 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1922
Time:14:00 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.18A
Owner/operator:Daimler Hire Limited
Registration: G-EAWO
MSN: DH.18/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Thieuloy-Saint-Antoine, Oise, France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Aerodrome, South London
Destination airport:Le Bourget, Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 7 April 1922, four days after Daimler Hire commenced operations with the DH.18A, G-EAWO was flying mail from Croydon bound for Le Bourget, Paris, with only the pilot (Lieutenant R. E. Duke) and a boy steward (Hesterman) aboard. Meanwhile the Goliath (F-GEAD) piloted by M. Mire had departed Le Bourget with three passengers and a mechanic. The three passengers were an American couple, Christopher Bruce Yule and the new Mrs. Yule, and a French national, Monsieur Bouriez.

Following the normal route in drizzle and fog at an altitude of 150 m (492 ft), the DH.18A collided with the Goliath over Thieuloy-Saint-Antoine, 4 kilometres (2 mi) south of Grandvilliers in the Oise department (now part of Picardie), France, some 27 kilometres (17 mi) north of Beauvais and some 70 miles (110 km) north of Paris. All seven people died in the first-ever mid-air collision between airliners.

The weather was misty with poor visibility. The two aircraft suddenly encountered each other in the mist, neither having time to take evasive action. During the collision the DH.18 lost a wing and the tail, and impacted first, with the Goliath crashing a few minutes later. Although people on the ground quickly reached the scene, all were found to be dead except for the boy steward, who was badly injured. He was taken to the nearby village, but died of his injuries.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_mid-air_collision_of_airliners
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAWO.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/collision-over-thieuloy-saint-antoine-7-killed