This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 2004 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Neiva T-25 Universal |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Casa Branca, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Neiva T-25 of AFA/2°EIA collided and crashed into a plantation at Casa Branca, 150 miles (240km) north of Sao Paulo, Brazil. The two student pilots, Gustavo Klug (20) and Diego Balonecker (21), were killed.
Sources:
AFM DEC 2004
O Estado de S.Paulo 1 SEP 2004, p38