Accident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Friday 21 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crasched in mountain and difficult to acces region. It was carry a MAM-C i MAM-L type munition under wings.
Information about accident appears quickly but movie and pictures - around 16 of July

Sources:

https://twitter.com/islamicworldupd/status/1415986536399704067
https://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=34133

Media: