Accident Bleriot-Spad 33 F-FREI, Sunday 16 July 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1922
Time:03:55
Type:Bleriot-Spad 33
Owner/operator:Cie Franco-Roumaine Navigation Aérienne (CFRNA)
Registration: F-FREI
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saverne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Strasbourg-Neuhof
Destination airport:Le Bourget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed a few minutes after takeoff northwest of Strasbourg. Pilot Henri Louis and four British citizens who were flying back to Paris after taking part in a car race (Grand Prix de France 1922) on the circuit of Strasbourg.

Sources:

1. http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.air-journal.fr%2F2015-07-16-le-16-juillet-1922-dans-le-ciel-crash-dun-appareil-de-la-compagnie-aerienne-franco-roumaine-5146165.html
3. http://rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bnt6k623414m/f1.item