Accident Boeing C-204 Thunderbird CF-ALD, Tuesday 30 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1935
Time:16:15
Type:Boeing C-204 Thunderbird
Owner/operator:Pioneer Airways
Registration: CF-ALD
MSN: CB4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alta Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alta Lake, BC
Destination airport:Gunn Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft unable to gain sufficient altitude after take off, losing control in a turn while trying to avoid trees and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.mountainlifemedia.ca/2014/10/tragic-crash-on-alta-lake/