This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | EGAT |
| Registration: | HS-YEA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amphoe Sena, Ayutthaya -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst on cable inspection a door opened in flight. Crashed into a field and destroyed by fire. Pilot killed.
Sources:
Thai Aviation