This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest II |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MW812 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chilbolton, 4 miles SE of Andover, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chilbolton, Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chilbolton. Andover, Hampshire |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest II MW812/HF-C of 54 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16 May 1946 when crashed after mid air collision, RAF Chilbolton, near Andover, Hampshire
Hawker Tempest MW812 was the number 3 aircraft in a three-aircraft formation, flying at 700 feet agl in the circuit at RAF Chilbolton. (The other two 54 Squadron Hawker Tempest IIs were MW772 (No.1) and MW816 (No.2)).
The wing of Tempest MW812 was struck in the area of the wing root/fuselage, causing the wing of MW812 to fold up and the aircraft to dive into the ground, killing the pilot.
Crew of Tempest MW812
F/Sgt (1805316) Frank Leslie OMAN (pilot) RAF VR - killed in service 16-5-46
Of the other two aircraft involved - Tempest Mk.IIs MW772 and WM816 - Tempest MW772 also crashed, killing the pilot. Tempest MW816 was the sole survivor, making an immediate emergency landing at Chilbolton with only minor damage, and no injuries to the pilot.
On 15 November 1945 No. 183 Squadron RAF, a Hawker Tempest ground-attack unit based at RAF Chilbolton was renumbered to No. 54 Squadron and spent a year training pilots destined for overseas service before receiving DH Vampires and moving to RAF Odiham on 22 November 1947.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.141
3. 54 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-46 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2422/53 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420013 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2434007/LESLIE%20FRANK%20OMAN/ 5.
https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chilbolton#Back_to_RAF_Control 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._54_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 