Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265589

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-114
MSN: (ex.T5331)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-114 (ex.T5331) Took off for a training flight. 10/08/1943
Heavy landing at night at RAAF Forrest Hill caused tail wheel to blow and tail strut to collapse at 18:20hrs hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407573) David William Bedford DELAPORTE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
AC1 (Aus.127683) Ronald John HORWILL (Arm.Asst.) RAAF - Ok
AC1 (Aus.130224) Cecil Edgar THRIFT ( Flt. Rigger) RAAF

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 A19-114 4 AD RAAF 0 RAAF Kalgoorlie-Boulder airfield, Western Australia min