Accident Albatros D.V G'56, Sunday 23 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 1917
Time:day
Type:Albatros D.V
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps, British Army
Registration: G'56
MSN: DV1162/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firth of Forth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: Airfield near Edinburgh, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A captured German Albatros D.V fighter was being demonstrated by a distinguished Royal Flying Corps pilot when it dived into the River Forth.
The aircraft was destroyed in the crash, and the pilot Captain Clive Collett, Military Cross and Bar, RFC lost his life.

Clive Collett had a remarkable career as a test pilot and experimental parachutist, and was a fighter pilot on the Western Front. He had two awards of the Military Cross. Flying a Sopwith Camel with No.70 Sqdn RFC in France he had been credited with the destruction of twelve enemy aircraft in battle, three of those victories being scored in the one day. He had made the first (test) parachute jump from a British aircraft, and had logged about 1,200 flying hours.

Captain Clive Franklyn COLLETT, MC and Bar, Royal Flying Corps, ( from Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand ) is interred at Comely Bank Cemetery, Edinburgh, Scotland.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/nzealand/collett.php