Accident Zenith CH 750 Cruzer N9667Z, Saturday 17 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9667Z
MSN: C75-10349
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:UL Power 350i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blossom, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blossom, TX
Destination airport:Blossom, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the experimental airplane experienced a rudder control malfunction, and the pilot landed back on the runway. The pilot was unable to maintain control, and the airplane departed the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
A postaccident examination of the flight controls revealed that the control cable that should have been connected to the pilot's left rudder pedal was separated at the point where it had been swaged to the end fitting. The other flight control cables were swaged in a similar manner, and all were done improperly according to the airplane kit manufacturer. There were no other anomalies noted with the airplane.
The airplane was built about 3 years before the accident, and the airplane maintenance logbooks did not show any entries related to the rudder cables. Therefore, it is likely that the cables were improperly swaged during the original build of the airplane, and the error was not discovered during subsequent condition inspections.

Probable Cause: The improper swaging of the rudder control cable, which disconnected during flight and resulted in the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA326
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=9667Z

Location