This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1136 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford |
Narrative:Blenheim L1136: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/09/1938 when undercarriage raised prematurely during take off run from RAF Upper Heyford and aircraft sank back, hitting the ground. Aircraft relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 1233M in October 1938
On Thursday 22 September 1938 Blenheim L1136 flown by Pilot Officer William W Adam (Jamaica) took off from RAF Upper Heyford. It was recorded that the pilot almost immediately retracted the under carriage despite very gusty wind conditions and he was unable to prevent his aircraft sinking back onto the ground resulting in a crash.
Crew:
P/O (39838) William Ward ADAM (Jamaica Pilot) RAF Ok.
??? (Obs) and (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. ‘Operations Record Book’ of 57 Squadron, National Archives, London in file AIR27/538.
3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 4.
http://57-630sqnassoc.org/57-1919/ 5.Blenheim production list