Accident Avro 504K G-EAMZ, Tuesday 9 June 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1925
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Right Hon. George Hay, 14th Earl of Kinnoull
Registration: G-EAMZ
MSN: E3724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands, Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E3724 (former RAF serial used by the CAA in lieu of official constructors number). First civil registered 18/09/19 as G-EAMZ to A.V Roe & Co Ltd. Sold on, and successively registered to F.P. Raynham, M.W. Piercy, and, from 08/06/25, to the Right Hon. George Hay, 14th Earl of Kinnoull, at Brooklands

Written off 09/06/25 - the next day(!) - when crashed on landing at Paris-Le Bourget Airport, Seine-Saint-Denis, Paris. No fatalities or injuries reported, and it has not been confirmed that the owner (the 14th Earl) was at the controls at the time. (He lived until March 1938).

Registration G-EAMZ cancelled 25/06/25 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAMZ.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-paris
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Hay,_14th_Earl_of_Kinnoull