Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP548, Monday 14 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:174 (Mauritius) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marigny. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon JP548 Force landed after engine failure near Blois, France.14/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (119143) Basil Francis PRODDOW (pilot) RAFVR - evaded capture.

On 14 February 1944, Typhoon JP548 was captured and later flown in Zirkus Rosarius.
This Typhoon crashed at Reinsehlen on 29 July 1944, killing Feldwebel Gold.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Typhoon
ORB 174 Sqdn RAF