This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 174 (Mauritius) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MM962 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the village of Percy, south of St Lo. -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Westhampnett, Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Typhoon MM962 (174 Sqn RAF) Missing crashed in France
Takeoff on a long range sweep over France. After dropping his auxiliary tanks, there was a fuel leak from the main tanks. McConnell reached the coast but realising he could not get far, he crash-landed near the village of Percy, south of St Lo. 14/02/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (81643) William Winder McCONNELL DFC (pilot) RAF - POW
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Typhoon ORB 174 Sqdn RAF