This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 486 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EJ956 |
| MSN: | SA-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field near Cany-Barville. -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 March 1943, two aircraft flown by F/O Smith and F/Sgt Mawson were on a "Rhubarb" over France. Just as they were crossing the coast at low altitude, Mawson's Typhoon EJ956 was hit by light flak. He managed to belly-land in a field near Cany-Barville. The aircraft was captured before he could destroy it. 23/03/1943
The first Typhoon to be captured the Luftwaffe was EJ956 SA-I of 486 (NZ) Sqdn.
The Typhoon was repaired and test flown at Rechlin (a German equivalent to RAE Farnborough), and later served as T9+GK with "Zirkus Rosarius". Typhoon EJ956 overturned and was written off during a forced landing near Meckelfeld, on 14/08/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ.411430) William Knapton MAWSON (pilot) RNZAF - POW
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Typhoon ORB 486 Sqdn RNZAF