Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV JA201M, Sunday 18 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:PA Club
Registration: JA201M
MSN: 28R-8531001
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF)
Destination airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private owned Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV suffered a tire failure of the right hand main landing gear while landing at the runway 28 of Niigata Airport. The airplane veered off to the right side of the runway, and stuck on grass. There were no injuries among three occupants. The runway 10/28 was closed for six hours and 40 minutes causing 18 commercial flights to be cancelled.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cdc19e81d2f0b79571b8f6221bcafd4f1a3885d9
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/niigata/20210718/1030017584.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2293

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000833929.html
https://sites.google.com/site/paclub3/the-plane

Location