This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 184 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JR310 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shorncliffe Barracks, Folkestone, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.80 Volkel airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
Narrative:Typhoon IB JR310 (184 Sqdn RAF)
On 3.12.44 six Typhoons 184 Sqdn RAF left Volkel for the UK.
The original plan was to head for RAF Warmwell in Dorset but were diverted to RAF Tangmere.
The three Typhoons crashed in poor weather near at army base at Folkestone, Kent (Shorncliffe Barracks ). 03/12/1944
The three Typhoons that crashed at Shorncliffe Barracks 03/12/1944 MN889, JR310, MN136
Crew: (JR310 )
F/O (182753) John Creighton RICHARDSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
ORB 184 Sqdn RAF