Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN136, Sunday 3 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:184 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shorncliffe Barracks, Folkestone, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Typhoon IB MN136 (184 Sqdn RAF)
On 3.12.44 six Typhoons 184 Sqdn RAF left B.80 Volkel airfield for the UK.
The original plan was to head for RAF Warmwell in Dorset but were diverted to RAF Tangmere.
The three Typhoons crashed in poor weather near at army base at Folkestone, Kent (Shorncliffe Barracks ). 03/12/1944
The three Typhoons that crashed at Shorncliffe Barracks 03/12/1944 MN889, JR310, MN136
Crew: (MN136)
F/O (144.945) Charles Graham HADDOW (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 184 Sqdn RAF