Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A NAF4.., Sunday 18 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF4..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zamfara State -   Nigeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A NAF Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A crashed in Zamfara State after being hit by heavy rebel fire. The pilot Flt Lt Abayomi Dairo ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.naijanews.com/2021/07/19/naf-finally-confirms-another-military-plane-crash-in-nigeria/
https://www.legit.ng/1425520-breaking-alpha-jet-aircraft-crashes-in-zamfara-state-pilot-rescued.html