Incident Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk , Sunday 18 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pacific Ocean, 300 km E of Amami-oshima Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two SH-60J military helicopters of Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force, belonging to destroyers JS Kirisame, DD-104 and JS Kaga, DDH-184, contacted each other in-flight while on a training flight over the Pacific Ocean at night. Both helicopters safely returned to each mother ship. There were no injuries. One of the main rotor blades of each SH-60J received damage.

Sources:

https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2021071900632&g=soc&utm_source=yahoo&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=link_back_auto
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f9071e97b165f1193fb877609387c414c960168d
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210719/k10013147691000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_013