| Date: | Sunday 18 July 2021 |
| Time: | c. 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 205 MSE |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EMPE |
| MSN: | 24-3186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gloggentürmli,2km W of Pizzo Centrale, Gotthard Massif -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL/EDTD) |
| Destination airport: | Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Mooney M20J 205 MSE crashed in the Gloggentürmli area, Gotthard Massif, at an elevation of 2.709 meters.
Pilot (60y) killed.
Cause:
The accident, in which the aircraft collided with the terrain while flying VFR in IMC over the main Alpine in unsatisfactory weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2421 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.swissinfo.ch/fre/un-petit-avion-s-%C3%A9crase-dans-la-r%C3%A9gion-du-gothard--un-mort/46799358 https://gossau24.ch/articles/77804-kleinflugzeug-am-gotthard-abgestuerzt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEMPE/history/20210718/1343Z https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-empe BFU 21-0583-4X
Files of German reg office LBA
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-EMPE.pdf (investigation opened)
STSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/36701_1494781702.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Built as N9118X in AUG90. Permit to fly as D-EMPE 19OCT90. Ferried via YYR-REK to Bremen 27-28OCT90. Rgd to Peter Marton (Grasbrunn) 12DEC90, base München. Base t/tAugsburg 1992. Accident on 13OCT19.
Cancellation date unknown.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 2019 |
D-EMPE |
Private |
0 |
Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location