Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N44BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265662

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44BJ
MSN: 11795
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elgin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elgin, MN
Destination airport:Elgin, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 19, 2021, about 1600 central daylight time, a Robinson R44 II helicopter, N44BJ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Elgin, Minnesota. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight

The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight in the helicopter. Just before the accident, a witness saw the helicopter completing east and west spray passes over a cornfield. The helicopter flew two consecutive spray passes over power transmission lines that crossed the field, but, on the third spray pass, the helicopter flew underneath the powerlines while heading west. The witness then entered a nearby barn and, shortly thereafter, heard a loud “boom,” and the barn shook momentarily. The witness exited the barn and saw smoke rising from the cornfield. The witness and another person subsequently found the helicopter engulfed in flames.

According to the wreckage debris path through the cornfield, the helicopter was flying to the east when a main rotor blade impacted a powerline that crossed over the field. The powerline at the point of damage was about 28 ft above the ground. The corn crop under the transmission lines was 8 to 10 ft tall. The operator stated that, during aerial application flights, the helicopter was typically flown 10 ft above the crop to ensure optimal spray disbursement. If the 10.75 ft tall helicopter flew 10 ft above the 8 ft high corn crop, then the main rotor system would be at the same elevation as the transmission line. The position of the sun relative to the helicopter at the time of the accident would likely not have impaired the pilot’s ability to see the powerlines as the helicopter flew to the east.

Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a pre-existing mechanical malfunction or failure that would have prevented normal operation of the helicopter. Thus, it is likely that the pilot decided to intentionally fly the helicopter under the powerlines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to operate the helicopter under powerlines, which resulted in a main rotor blade striking a powerline, causing the helicopter to descend from a low altitude and impact terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.startribune.com/report-one-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-southeastern-minnesota/600079487/
https://www.kare11.com/article/news/local/helicopter-crash-in-southeastern-minnesota/89-1da1140e-1f8e-4ad6-91b3-1538aff129e9
https://kttc.com/2021/07/19/helicopter-crash-near-elgin-kills-pilot/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N44BJ

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/557a51fd87c53c208f127de5cfd30341c2abd390 (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: