Accident MiG-21PFM , Friday 24 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM
Owner/operator:11.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zamłynie, 20 km NW of Częstochowa -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Air Base (EPWR)
Destination airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Air Base (EPWR)
Narrative:
During practicing interception training mission from Wroclaw-Strachowice Air Base, MiG-21PFM of 11.PLM crashed near Zamłynie, 20 km NW of Częstochowa. St/Lt Mieczyslaw Wojciechowski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_5/6-1-0-69#a1969-01-24
http://www.polskaniezwykla.pl/web/place/23265,zamlynie-ostatni-lot-miga.html