Incident Avro Anson C.19 TX233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265684

Date:Thursday 23 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.19
Owner/operator:GMSU RAF
Registration: TX233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mildenhall, Holywell Row, Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 TX233, GMSU (Glider Mobile Support Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 May 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Mildenhall, Holywell Row, Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk

The Anson ground looped while landing in a strong crosswind at RAF Mildenhall, and the undercarriage collapsed. Although Anson TX233 was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and "damaged beyond economic repair", none if the nine persons on board (crew of two plus seven passengers) were injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 55)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.148
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant. Air Britain, 1988 p.137)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mildenhall#Post_war_(1945_%E2%80%931950)