Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser I-SVBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265686

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bari
Registration: I-SVBA
MSN: 28-7425104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fasano (Brindisi) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Destination airport:Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser, registration I-SVBA, was destroyed due to a forced landing. The aircraft ended up in a forced descent due to an engine failure (partial or total) and clipped powerlines and impacted open field terrain near Brindisi, Italy.
The crew were fatally injured. There was no post impact fire.

CAUSES
The accident was caused by an in-flight loss of control of the aircraft, which ultimately led to its impact against a power line.
However, the safety investigation, for the reasons stated above, was unable to
determine, with incontrovertible certainty, what happened on board the aircraft in the final phase of the flight, prior to the aforementioned impact.

ex (D-EBGF), OY-BGZ

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ansa.it/puglia/notizie/2021/07/20/precipita-aereo-ultraleggero-muoiono-istruttore-e-allievo_1f9deca9-73ba-4c23-bf35-575ace1f5e08.html
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/brindisi_fasano_cade_ultraleggero_due_persone_a_bordo_soccorsi_sul_posto-6092085.html
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97554_1579961554.jpg (photo)