Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13 804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265687

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:13.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 804
MSN: 740804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7,5 km west of Leczyca Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leczyca Air Base (EPLY)
Destination airport:Leczyca Air Base (EPLY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Leczyca Air Base, MiG-21F-13 of 13.PLM crashed due to engine failure 7,5 km W of Leczyca Air Base. Captain Eugeniusz Bronislaw Machnicki was killed.

Sources:

https://www.armedconflicts.com/Machnicki-Eugeniusz-Bronislaw-t123975
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/64-spis_statkow_powietrznych_wojska_polskiego/69-mig_21f_13/6194-mig_21f_13_740804_804_a.html