Accident Potez IX F-ADCD, Tuesday 6 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1921
Time:18:15
Type:Potez IX
Owner/operator:Cie Franco-Roumaine Navigation Aérienne (CFRNA)
Registration: F-ADCD
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Strasbourg
Destination airport:Le Bourget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Henri Brosse and four passengers (Kern, Marten, Mr Raymond, Mrs Raymond) and mail bags.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bnt6k6231016/f1.item
https://www.air-journal.fr/2020-09-06-le-6-septembre-1921-dans-le-ciel-jean-brosse-fait-une-grave-erreur-de-pilotage-5222513.html